Santa Bianca

Sandalwood

Sandalwood

It can be applied on dry, cracked skin. It is effective against acne, eczema, and sun rash.
In case of bronchitis, it soothes dry persistent cough.
It is also used for nausea, diarrea, and cystitis.
Considered an aphrodisiac, it shakes off complexes and insecurities, giving new impulse to sexual desire.
At the same time, as it increases self-awareness, it improves our communication with others. It not only reduces aggression but also the resentment that fuels it.

Suggested uses and dosage:

  • Home diffuser: add 2-3 drops to 100 ml of water
  • Bathtub: emulsify 5 drops of essential oil with coarse salt — or alternatively milk, cream, or honey — to add to the hot water (so that the oil doesn’t evaporate due to the heat)
  • Massages: 1% diluted in a tablespoon of carrier oil or PH-neutral lotion.
  • Cosmetics: add 1-2 drops of essential oil to one tablespoon of natural moisturizer or perfume.

Caution: generally non-toxic, but use with moderation. Do not use in case of chronic diseases, pregnancy, or when breastfeeding.
If in doubt, please consult your doctor/naturopath.

COD. OESA2

Sandalwood
Santalum Album

Symbol of full maturity, sandalwood was used by Egyptians in the embalming process.
It is a small evergreen parasitical tree, with small pink-crimson flowers.
It comes from Sri Lanka.
It is steam distilled from the crushed and dried roots and heartwood (the central wood of a tree).
It has an enveloping, woody, resinous scent, with a citron note.

Quantity: 4 ml
Origin: Sri Lanka

25,00

Out of stock

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi