Santa Bianca

Frankincense

Frankincense
COD. OEIN

Frankincense
Boswellia frereana

The essential oil of frankincense — symbol of concentration and self-contemplation, spiritual elevation, and reunion with God — is extracted from a tree that can reach a height of 6 m and originally comes from Egypt and the Horn of Africa. It has white and rose-colored flowers. Its precious resin is obtained by cutting the trunk. It gives great relief, as it connects the present with the future, stimulating a certain degree of humility and hope that will move us to pray. In general, it will increase our breathing capacity, that will be more controlled and deep.
Originally from Somalia, our essential oil is obtained by steam-distilling the resin.
It has a balsam, resinous, and spicy aroma.

Quantity: 8 ml
Origin: Somalia
Cultivation: wild-harvested

20,00

Only 1 left in stock

Frankincense

It can be used for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and vulnerary properties, as well as digestive and expectorant qualities. In the latter case, it fights asthma, phlegm, cough, and laryngitis.

Suggested uses:

  • Home diffuser: add between 3 and 6 drops to 100 ml of water
  • Massages: we recommend to dilute 2-3 drops of essential oil in a tablespoon of carrier oil
  • Cosmetics: add 1-2 drops of essential oil to one tablespoon of natural moisturizer

Caution: do not use in case of chronic diseases, pregnancy, or when breastfeeding.
If in doubt, please consult your doctor/naturopath.

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi