Santa Bianca

, ,

Cypress

Cypress
COD. OECIP4

Italian Cypress Cupressus Sempervirens 

Evergreen trees of the Cupressaceae family, they can reach 50 metres in height and can live up to 2000 years.
It is harvested in the area surrounding Podere Santa Bianca, in the valley of the Cecina river.
We are the only ones to obtain this oil by steam distilling only the finely ground fruits.
The scent is at once warm, balsamic, aromatic, with a woody note.

Quantity: 4 ml
Origin: Santa Bianca
Cultivation: From spontaneous harvest
Distilled: Santa Bianca
Internal use: Yes

Natural flavouring for food

15,00

Out of stock

Cypress

The Cypress (Cupressum) was spread in the Mediterranean basin by the Romans, in fact it is a plant of Persian origin.
The roads that cross our valley are lined with beautiful Cypress trees, some of which were already there when we arrived, others we planted ourselves. To obtain the essential oil we collect the fruits of the second year and, after having finely chopped them, we distill them in a current of steam.

Disclosure information:

 cosa dice la scienzaThe Ministry of Health recognises its many functions: it thins bronchial secretions and brings wellbeing to the respiratory system; it promotes digestion and liver function; it influences the microcirculation, also counteracting menstrual cycle disorders and benefiting the entire cardiovascular system.

Salute e BenessereNaturopaths recommend using it for suffumigation in the presence of asthma, coughs, and bronchitis. It is also recommended for its astringent qualities in cases of varicose veins and haemorrhoids.
In Naturopathy, when added to sponges, it is useful as a febrifuge.
Scientific studies have highlighted its antibacterial properties.

Adatto per saponi

Useful for preparing remedies against excessive sweating. to be applied to affected areas.
Used as an ingredient to keep the skin healthy and dandruff-free by strengthening the hair.

 adatto per massaggiUsed for massage (diluted in a carrier oil) to improve blood circulation as it is a decongestant essential oil for the venous and lymphatic systems, and to prevent fluid retention, stimulate circulation and block the formation of cellulite.

Anti-insettiIt has been observed that applied to insect bites it disinfects and calms itching, it also has anti-moth and anti-parasitic properties.

 Effetti psicologiciCypress essential oil serves to centre the soul, to root oneself in the world and in the present without losing sight of the ultimate reasons.

 

Suggested uses:

  • Room diffuser: between 3 and 6 drops in 100 ml of water.
  • Bath: 8 to 10 drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt, milk, cream, or honey in hot water (to prevent the oil from evaporating due to the heat).
  • Massage: we recommend diluting 2/3 drops of essential oil in a spoonful of oil by.
  • Cosmetic use:
    – add 2/3 drops of essential oil to a tablespoon of natural-based moisturising cream
    – to prepare a shampoo, bath foam or conditioner, we recommend adding 10 drops per 200 ml.

Warnings: Non-toxic essential oil. If in doubt, consult a doctor/pharmacist.

[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WR8i9JNfTYE[/embedyt]