Frankincense Boswellia frereana
Boswellia Sacra is a 2 to 8 metre tall tree belonging to the Burseraceae family.
Its flowers are white or pinkish. Its precious resin is obtained by incising the trunk.
It comes from Somalia and is obtained by steam distillation of the resin.
The scent is balsamic, resinous, spicy.
Quantity: 8 ml
Cultivation: Wild harvest
Internal use: Yes
3 in stock
Frankincense (Boswellia Sacra) essential oil is a symbol of recollection, spiritual elevation, and reunion with God.
Used as an ointment and perfume for religious services since ancient times, frankincense has been known and exported in large quantities since ancestral times.
According to the Ministry of Health, Frankincense has the property of counteracting localised states of tension, supporting the health of joints and the digestive system.
It has been used since Egyptian times as a medicine and cosmetic. Aromatherapists recommend it as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and cicatrizant, and also as a natural astringent for heavy menstruation.
In Aromatherapy it is recommended for keeping the respiratory tract healthy and fluidifying the chest by rubbing frankincense essential oil on the chest or inhaling it through feces.
In synergy with Rose Essential Oil it can be a valuable aid in maintaining the health of the skin and protecting it from ageing. Naturopaths recommend applying it to stretch marks.
An excellent fragrance for diffusers, it purifies the air and can be used for meditation.
Considered to be an intermediary between man and the divinity since the dawn of humanity, it facilitates contact with reality and helps us to follow the paths of our spirituality detaching us from material things. An oil of introspection, it aids evolution. Like spikenard, it helps to face the fear of death. Facilitates communication in emotional relationships.
Warnings: Do not use in case of chronic diseases, during pregnancy and lactation. If in doubt consult a doctor/pharmacist.