Myrtle

Myrtle Myrtus Communis 

This evergreen shrub-like deciduous tree, typical of the Mediterranean maquis, grows wild in the woods around Podere Santa Bianca.
It is distilled from the flowering tops of the twigs in spring, together with the young leaves, in a current of steam.
The fragrance is fresh, sweet, and balsamic.

Quantity: 8 ml
Origin: Santa Bianca
Cultivation: Spontaneous
Distilled: Santa Bianca
Internal use: Yes

Natural flavouring for food

15,00

20 in stock

Description

The essential oil of Myrtle (Myrtus Communis), a Venusian symbol, is the emblem of those who conquer in strength and virtue of love.

Disclosure information:

 cosa dice la scienzaThe Ministry of Health recognises its balsamic effect, its beneficial activity on the health of the nose and throat, and its ability to fluidify bronchial secretions.

 Salute e BenessereIn Naturopathy it is used to combat flu symptoms, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, as well as acne and haemorrhoids. For naturopaths, it has sedative properties when inhaled, and has an antifungal effect when massaged locally. It is also recommended as a cicatrizant.

Adatto per saponi It can be used as a deodorant and refresher (always diluted in carrier oil) and added to shampoo to help with oily hair. It has an astringent action and is invigorating and refreshing.

 Effetti psicologiciIt is used to overcome a sense of loss and cushion the blowback from distant events, instilling compassion and kindness. Associated with grace and femininity, it encourages people to contemplate all forms of beauty, to establish a harmonious relationship with themselves and the world around them.

 Uso in cucinaGood in cooking, diluted in olive oil or butter it can be the surprising touch that makes your recipe unique.

Diffusione nell'ariaVery useful for purifying the air and refreshing it.

 

Suggested uses:

  • Room diffuser: between 3 and 6 drops in 100 ml of water.
  • Suffumigation: a few drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt in 1 litre of hot water for 20 minutes. Keep eyes and mouth closed.
  • Bath: 8 to 10 drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt, milk, cream, or honey in hot water (this prevents the oil from evaporating due to the heat).
  • Massage: we recommend diluting a few drops of essential oil in a tablespoon of carrier oil.
  • Food use: we recommend 1/2 drops per 100 g of food to be seasoned and added at the end of cooking (we suggest to start with the lowest recommended dose and to increase the drops in the future).

Warnings: Non-toxic essential oil. If in doubt, consult a doctor/pharmacist.

Additional information

Formato

8 ml, 4 ml

capacità

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrtle”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Q & A

There are no questions yet

Ask a question

Your question will be answered by a store representative or other customers.

Thank you for the question!

Your question has been received and will be answered soon. Please do not submit the same question again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Add an answer

Thank you for the answer!

Your answer has been received and will be published soon. Please do not submit the same answer again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information: