Santa Bianca

, , ,

Patchouli

Patchouli
COD. OEPA8

Patchouli Pogostemon Patchouli 

Mint-like perennial plant from the Laminaceae family.
Area of origin is Sri Lanka.
The essential oil is distilled from the fermented leaves and then steam-dried.
The scent is bittersweet, warm, spicy, and woody.

Quantity: 8 ml
Origin: Sri Lanka
Cultivation: Organic
Distilled: Sri Lanka
Internal use: Yes

12,00

28 in stock

Patchouli

Patchouli essential oil (Pogostemon Patchouli), symbol during the Sixties of the hippie rebellion, synonymous of independence and sexual liberation, has a fairy-tale and exotic feel.

Disclosure information:

 Salute e BenessereIt is used in aromatherapy on the skin, with bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, cicatrizant and deodorant functions. It is recommended in all cases where cellulite is accompanied by the presence of capillaries or varicose veins. It is effective on excess fat and is an excellent anti-oedematous.

 Adatto per saponi Used as a body perfume since the ancient Egyptians, it is suggested by naturopaths for skin care in cases of mycosis, acne, eczema, herpes, skin allergies, and chapped skin. It is used as an ingredient in shampoos against oily hair and dandruff.

Anti-insettiApplied to insect bites it helps soothe itching.

Effetti psicologiciInduces greater awareness of one’s own expressive possibilities, breaks down conventions and reservations, instils optimism and is an aphrodisiac.

Suggested uses and posology:

  • Room diffuser: between 3 and 6 drops in 100 ml of water. We suggest combining it with other essential oils.
  • Bath: a few drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt, milk, cream, or honey in hot water (to prevent the oil from evaporating due to the heat).
  • Massage: we recommend diluting a few drops of essential oil in a spoonful of carrier oil.

Warnings: Generally non-toxic. If in doubt, consult a doctor/pharmacist.